GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

 

The Data Protection Act (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU. It should be noted that GDPR does not apply to information already in the public domain such as Companies House data.

 

Prestige HR is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:

 

Who we are

PrestigeHR is a HR Consulting and Training Company based at 9 St Colman’s Park, Newry, Co Down BT34 2BX

 

Personal Data

Prestige HR uses the information collected from you to make telephone contact or to email you in connection with our business.  In you making initial contact you consent to Prestige HR maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you optout (which you can do at any stage).  

 

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and any surveys you may complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Prestige HR may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Prestige HR may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.

 

Prestige HR’s website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help Prestige HR identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Prestige HR website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Prestige HR website.

 

Any information Prestige HR holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtain about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

 

Prestige HR will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with appropriate services, we will never sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that Prestige HR has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.

 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Prestige HR contractual obligations to customers and suppliers and to also respond to marketing and product enquiries.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by Prestige HR and/or its clients

To promote the products and marketing services offered by Prestige HR and in the provision of our service to customers and clients.

 

Prestige HR is both a Controller and Processor of personal data. As Controller, Prestige HR will determine the purposes and means or processing personal data. As Processor we are responsible for processing personal data on behalf of Controllers (clients) and as such we will maintain records of personal data and processing activities. Appropriate contracts exist with Controllers with whom we provide a service to which ensures that the valid grounds have been identified and that there is a lawful basis on which the personal data is collected and processed in compliance of GDPR.

 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Prestige HR processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing the Data Protection Officer at hello@prestigehr.co.uk or by phoning us on 028 3025 2017 or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

 

What information do we collect?

Prestige collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

  • information requirements for payments, including bank details;

  • information about medical conditions;

  • information regarding any disclosed convictions;

 

Other information held includes correspondence with or about you, for example letters or emails to you.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including manual files and on our Sharepoint Systems Software.

Disclosure

Prestige HR may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Prestige HR requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR. Prestige HR do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the Company without your consent. However, Prestige HR may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Prestige HR, its clients and/or the wider community.

 

How does Prestige protect your data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have technical measures and internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Retention Policy

Prestige HR will process personal data during the duration of any contract or engagement and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

 

Data storage

Data is held on-site in the UK and ROI.  Data is backed-up to servers based in ROI.  Prestige HR does not store personal data outside the EU.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Prestige HR is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

In the event that Prestige HR refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

 

Prestige HR at your request can confirm what information it hold about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (Prestige HR) that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Prestige HR or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

To access what Personal data is held, identification will be required

Prestige HR will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

 

A copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Prestige HR is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

 

All requests should be made to the [contact] or by phoning 028 3025 2017 or writing to us at the address further below.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Prestige HR or its partners, you have the right to complain to Prestige HR’s Data Controller. If you do not get a response within 30 days’ you can complain to the ICO.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Data Controller

Prestige HR Ltd.

9 St Colman’s Park

Newry

Co Down

BT34 2BX

 

Or

 

ICO

Information Commissioner's Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB
Tel: 028 9027 8757 or 0303 123 1114
Email: ni@ico.org.uk